MXLarge Logo
De Wolf Winner Saturday - MX2

De Wolf Winner Saturday - MX2

Jun 8

  • Race Report

Nestaan Husqvarna rider Kay De Wolf has won the MX2 qualification race in Kegums today, starting well and taking the lead in the second stage of the moto. Early leader Lucas Coenen finished second and Simon Langenfelder was third.

Kay De Wolf: It was a good one, didn’t get the best start, but got into the lead and rode my own race. It was nice to battle with my team-mate and hopefully we can do that tomorrow.

Sasha Coenen becoming the new Jorge Prado with the holeshot of the MX2 qualifier. Second was Haarup, then Adamo, de Wolf, Lucas Coenen, Oliver, Langenfelder, Prugnieres, Walvoort and Everts back in 12th place. De Wolf quickly passed Adamo, and Chambers into the top ten as Zanchi is 11th and Everts 12th. Haarup crashed and dropped back to seventh.

On lap two the lead by Sasha Coenen was 2.8 seconds over de Wolf, followed by Lucas Coenen, Adamo, Oliver, Langenfelder, Haarup, Prugnieres, Walvoort, Zanchi in 10th as Chambers dropped to 12th. Langenfelder and Haarup both passed Oliver, who dropped to seventh.

On lap four De Wolf took the lead and a lap later Lucas passed Sasha and the top ten was De Wolf, Lucas, Sasha, Adamo, Langenfelder, Haarup, Oliver, Prugnieres, Walvoort and Everts 10th. De Wolf and Coenen rather close at front and some 12 seconds ahead of Sasha Coenen, then came Langenfelder, Adamo, Haarup, Oliver, Prugnieres, Everts and Zanchi.

De Wolf wins it from Lucas Coenen, Langenfelder, Adamo, Haarup, Sasha Coenen, Oliver, Everts, Zanchi and Prugnieres.

MX2 - RAM Qualifying Race - Classification: Kay de Wolf (NED, Husqvarna), 24:44.584; 2. Lucas Coenen (BEL, Husqvarna), +0:02.126; 3. Simon Laengenfelder (GER, GASGAS), +0:20.893; 4. Andrea Adamo (ITA, KTM), +0:21.654; 5. Mikkel Haarup (DEN, Triumph), +0:26.376; 6. Sacha Coenen (BEL, KTM), +0:29.049; 7. Oriol Oliver (ESP, KTM), +0:43.721; 8. Liam Everts (BEL, KTM), +0:46.659; 9. Ferruccio Zanchi (ITA, Honda), +0:50.628; 10. Quentin Marc Prugnieres (FRA, Kawasaki), +0:54.055; 11. Rick Elzinga (NED, Yamaha), +0:59.210; 12. Jack Chambers (USA, Kawasaki), +1:07.779; 13. Jens Walvoort (NED, KTM), +1:14.064; 14. David Braceras (ESP, Fantic), +1:20.501; 15. Julius Mikula (CZE, KTM), +1:21.814; 16. Kay Karssemakers (NED, Fantic), +1:22.826; 17. Dave Kooiker (NED, KTM), +1:36.039; 18. Leopold Ambjörnson (SWE, Husqvarna), +1:38.530; 19. Arvid Lüning (SWE, GASGAS), +2:03.897; 20. Sampo Rainio (FIN, KTM), +2:07.982; 21. Filip Olsson (SWE, KTM), +2:10.536; 22. William Voxen Kleemann (DEN, KTM), -1 lap(s); 23. Delvintor Alfarizi (INA, Honda), -1 lap(s); 24. Erlandas Mackonis (LTU, KTM), -1 lap(s); 25. Nicolas Vennekens (BEL, GASGAS), -1 lap(s); 26. Yago Martinez (ESP, TM), -1 lap(s); 27. Oscar Brix (DEN, KTM), -1 lap(s);

MX2 - World Championship Classification: 1. Kay de Wolf (NED, HUS), 406 points; 2. Lucas Coenen (BEL, HUS), 346 p.; 3. Simon Laengenfelder (GER, GAS), 341 p.; 4. Liam Everts (BEL, KTM), 307 p.; 5. Andrea Adamo (ITA, KTM), 306 p.; 6. Mikkel Haarup (DEN, TRI), 258 p.; 7. Rick Elzinga (NED, YAM), 249 p.; 8. Thibault Benistant (FRA, YAM), 226 p.; 9. Sacha Coenen (BEL, KTM), 183 p.; 10. Quentin Marc Prugnieres (FRA, KAW), 153 p.; 11. Camden Mc Lellan (RSA, TRI), 126 p.; 12. Oriol Oliver (ESP, KTM), 126 p.; 13. Ferruccio Zanchi (ITA, HON), 125 p.; 14. Marc-Antoine Rossi (FRA, GAS), 122 p.; 15. Jack Chambers (USA, KAW), 107 p.; 16. Jens Walvoort (NED, KTM), 90 p.; 17. Andrea Bonacorsi (ITA, YAM), 83 p.; 18. Kay Karssemakers (NED, FAN), 76 p.; 19. David Braceras (ESP, FAN), 69 p.; 20. Hakon Osterhagen (NOR, HON), 62 p.; 21. Julius Mikula (CZE, KTM), 48 p.; 22. Yago Martinez (ESP, TM), 29 p.; 23. Bobby Bruce (GBR, KAW), 29 p.; 24. Leopold Ambjörnson (SWE, HUS), 26 p.; 25. Cas Valk (NED, KTM), 24 p.; 26. Dave Kooiker (NED, KTM), 20 p.; 27. Hakon Fredriksen (NOR, KTM), 18 p.; 28. Arvid Lüning (SWE, GAS), 15 p.; 29. Valerio Lata (ITA, GAS), 13 p.; 30. William Voxen Kleemann (DEN, KTM), 11 p.; 31. Federico Tuani (ITA, KTM), 10 p.; 32. Peter Koenig (GER, KTM), 9 p.; 33. Nicolai Skovbjerg (DEN, YAM), 6 p.; 34. Emil Weckman (FIN, KTM), 3 p.; 35. Thibault Maupin (FRA, GAS), 3 p.; 36. Samuel Nilsson (ESP, KTM), 3 p.; 37. Mads Fredsoe (DEN, GAS), 2 p.; 38. Jan Krug (GER, HUS), 1 p.;

Fullspectrum image

More similar articles

Jack Chambers interview - Euro Travels image

Jack Chambers interview - Euro Travels

Jun 20

  • Interview
Junior WC - Entries image

Junior WC - Entries

Jun 20

  • News