European Season - It's Here!!!
Posted on January 22, 2019
It is amazing to think that the European motocross season starts up this weekend down at Riola Sardo in Sardinia for the opening round of the Italian International championship.
We do know Antonio Cairoli, Romain Febvre, Gautier Paulin, Tim Gajser, Calvin Vlaanderen, Brian Bogers and a list of other leading MXGP and MX2 riders will be down there. Jeffrey Herlings won’t be, Pauls Jonass won’t be, and it might not be the most exciting opening of the season, but it’s still the start of what should be a special 2019.
Herlings mentioned to us he will be make his season debut in the third round of the series at Mantova on February 10. He is now down in Spain doing the KTM photo shoot and busting out laps at Redsands, as is World MX2 champion Jorge Prado. Now that is a fast little group there that won’t be at Riola Sardo this weekend.
The pre-season looks like a solid one again, although it seems the Italian races might be a little less impressive than previous years. Hawkstone Park has a massive entry list, and that is great for the British fans, and of course the riders get to race that legendary circuit one more time. Without doubt the pre-season race of 2019. Well done Hawkstone Park.
As for Lacapelle in France, it was meant to be two weeks before the opening round, but will now be just a week, and I can see a lot of riders and teams pulling out of that race. Seems crazy to ride at Lacapelle, on hard pack, in freezing cold conditions, and then head to a sandy based track in warm weather in Argentina. Darian Sanayei makes sense heading to Brazil for his pre-Argentina training, as he mentioned to us yesterday.
Off-Season Calendar
27 January: International Italian championship Riola Sardo, Italy
3 February: International Italian championship, Ottobiano, Italy
10 February: International Italian championship, Mantova, Italy
17 February Hawkstone Park International, Hawkstone Park, UK
24 February Lacapelle International, Lacapelle, France
Timetable Hawkstone International 2019
Saturday
2.00 – 4.00pm Technical Control
Sunday
7.45 – 8.30am Technical Control
8.45 – 9.00 MXY2 Qualifying 125cc
9.05 – 9.20 MXY2 Qualifying Open
9.20 – 9.50 MX2 International Qualifying
5 minutes start, 25 minutes timed,
9.55 – 10.25 MX1 International Qualifying
5 minutes start, 25 minutes timed,
10.30 MXY2 Race 1 125cc 15 minutes + 1 lap
10.55 MXY2 Race 1 Open 15 minutes + 1 lap
Interval
12.10 MX2 International Race 1 25 minutes + 1 lap
12.45 MX1 International Race 1 25 minutes + 1 lap
1.20 MXY2 Race 2 125cc 15 minutes + 1 lap
1.45 MX2 International Race 2 25 minutes + 1 lap
PRESENTATION TOP 3 MX2
2.35 MX1 International Race 2 25 minutes + 1 lap
PRESENTATION TOP 3 MX1
3.15 MXY2 Race 2 Open 15 minutes + 1 lap
3.50 MX1/MX2 Superfinal 25 minutes + 2 laps
PRESENTATION SUPERFINAL Georges Jobe Trophy – Winner, Vaughan Semmens Memorial Trophy – Best British Rider & MXY2 2 125cc and Open.
MX1 PROVISIONAL ENTRY LIST
Barry Turnbull Apico/Putoline/Vapor Blasting/JR Racing Honda
Daniel Preston Kawasaki
Mel Pocock ASA United KTM
Ashley Thomas JSR Thunder Road Honda
Max Nagl KTM Sarholz Racing Team
Seth Green FXR/Boughner Suspension Kawasaki
Kevin Strijbos JWR Yamaha Racing
Shaun Simpson RFX KTM Racing
Jamie Law Apico Husqvarna
Arminas Jasikonis Rockstar Energy Husqvarna Factory Racing
Pauls Jonass Rockstar Energy Husqvarna Factory Racing
John Adamson Honda
James Smith Midlands MX KTM
Graeme Irwin Hitachi KTM fuelled by Milwaukee
Jacob Joyce Dixon Honda Racing
Josh Bentley Derbyshire Off Road/SPS/Racecraft Decals/ASW/Bell KTM
Jeffrey Herlings Red Bull KTM Factory Racing
Charlie Putnam RFX KTM Racing
Dan Thornhill Cab Screens Honda
Todd Kellett Yamaha
Max Anstie Standing Construct KTM
Tommy Searle BOS GP Kawasaki
Harry Bradley Hydrogarden/SM Pro/ProCircuit/Thor/Dragon Suzuki
Ryan Houghton RHR Yamaha
Ivo Monticelli Standing Construct KTM
Harri Kullas Cab Screens Honda
Stuart Edmonds Apico Husqvarna
Howard Wainwright Hawk/SR75 Suzuki
Yentel Martens Rockstar Energy Husqvarna
Benjamin Rice Husqvarna
Glenn Coldenhoff Standing Construct KTM
Anton Gole JWR Yamaha Racing
Charlie Hamlet Colwyn Bay Honda
Jake Millward Chambers Racing Husqvarna
Pip Davies Wildmoor 772 Yamaha
Ben Griffiths 32five racing/Tillet Suspension Kawasaki
Aidan Wigger Motolife UK/BRP Imports Racing Yamaha
Jake Shipton Crescent Yamaha
Evgeny Bobryshev BOS GP Kawasaki
MX2 PROVISIONAL ENTRY LIST
Lewis Hall Team Green Kawasaki
Calvin Vlaanderen HRC Honda Factory
Mikkel Haarup Rockstar Energy Husqvarna Factory Racing
Aaron-Lee Hanson KTM
Jed Beaton Rockstar Energy Husqvarna Factory Racing
Thomas Kjer Olsen Rockstar Energy Husqvarna Factory Racing
Kevin Horgmo Creymert Racing KTM
Tom Vialle Red Bull KTM Factory Racing
Henry Jacobi F & H Racing Team Kawasaki
Calum Mitchell SF Racing/Stebbings/FabriCan/Gear 4 KTM
Roan Van De Moosdijk F & H Racing Team Kawasaki
Jamie Wainwright Pure Building Svs/Ace Suspension/Wainwright Plant & Haulage KTM
Corie Southwood TDF/JK Jointing/Langmead Construction Husqvarna
Davy Pootjes Diga Procross Husqvarna
Tim Edberg JWR Yamaha Racing
Martin Barr Crescent Yamaha
Luke Dean Wildmoor 772 Yamaha
Dylan Walsh Revo Husqvarna
Corey Hockey Cheddar MX Store/HTF Construction KTM
Michael Ogden Bellmx/max access Scaffolding Husqvarna
Brad Anderson Verde Substance KTM
Tom Grimshaw HCR/Apico Factory Racing Yamaha
Oliver Benton Hitachi KTM fuelled by Milwaukee
James Mackrel G+G Ross/Russells M/Cycles Yamaha
Jay Hague Chambers Racing Husqvarna
Bas Vaessen Hitachi KTM fuelled by Milwaukee
Ashton Dickinson Craigs M/Cycles/Talk Access/Pr Green/Acerbis KTM
Jake Sheridan KTM
Liam Knight Verde Substance KTM
Alvin Ostlund Revo Husqvarna
James Carpenter Husky Sport Greenstar Husqvarna
John Cuppen Passion Racing Husqvarna
Jago Geerts Monster Energy Kemea Yamaha MX2
Jack Bintcliffe Husqvarna
Conrad Mewse Hitachi KTM fuelled by Milwaukee
Taylor Hammal RHR Yamaha
Tom Neal Craigs Motoshack Husqvarna
Adam Sterry F & H Racing Team Kawasaki
Ben Watson Monster Energy Kemea Yamaha MX2