MXLarge Logo
Everts Wins Moto One - Maggiora

Everts Wins Moto One - Maggiora

Jun 16

  • Race Report

In dry conditions and with sunshine, Liam Everts has continued his good form from Saturday and won the opening MX2 moto at the brilliant Maggiora circuit today. The Belgian took the lead straight away and after dealing with some pressure from Simon Langenfelder and Andrea Adamo, before pulling away for the win. Langenfelder finished second and Adamo third.

Liam Everts: Simon and Andrea were pushing a good pace and I just tried to be as good as I can and I brought it home. Hope to do the same in the second one.

Liam Everts led after a lap from Langenfelder, Adamo, Sasha Coenen, Elzinga, Lata, Prugnieres, Van Erp and Werner 10th. Lucas Coenen and De Wolf miles back after horrible starts and crashes, but both coming through the pack quickly.

Lap four and Everts just ahead of Langenfelder, with the top ten similar, but De Wolf up to 16th place and Lucas Coenen 17th. American riders Chambers 19th and Towers 28th, he was involved in the first turn crash with De Wolf.

Adamo all over Langenfelder for second and De Wolf and Coenen up to 13th and 16th respectively. Lap seven it was Everts with a one second lead over Langenfelder, then Adamo, Sasha Coenen, Elzinga, Lata, Prugnieres, Van Erp, Haarup, Zanchi in 10th.

Everts broke away from Langenfelder, with a lead of three seconds on lap nine, and Langenfelder was slightly away from Adamo, then came Sasha Coenen, Elzinga, Lata, Prugnieres, Haarup, de Wolf and Zanchi still 10th. Lucas Coenen in 12th.

Lapped riders everywhere as Everts makes his way through them but maintaining his three second lead. Langenfelder and Adamo another story as they battle for second and lapped riders.

On lap 16 it was Everts with an eight second lead over Langenfelder, then Adamo third, Sasha Coenen, Lata, Elzinga, de Wolf, Haarup, Prugnieres and Lucas Coenen into 10th. Everts wins from Langenfelder and Adamo.

MX2 - Grand Prix Race 1 - Classification

1. Liam Everts (BEL, KTM), 34:57.023; 2. Simon Laengenfelder (GER, GASGAS), +0:06.951; 3. Andrea Adamo (ITA, KTM), +0:14.257; 4. Sacha Coenen (BEL, KTM), +0:21.726; 5. Valerio Lata (ITA, KTM), +0:32.473; 6. Rick Elzinga (NED, Yamaha), +0:41.740; 7. Kay de Wolf (NED, Husqvarna), +0:57.784; 8. Mikkel Haarup (DEN, Triumph), +0:59.669; 9. Quentin Marc Prugnieres (FRA, Kawasaki), +1:00.960; 10. Lucas Coenen (BEL, Husqvarna), +1:02.160; 11. Ferruccio Zanchi (ITA, Honda), +1:17.696; 12. Oriol Oliver (ESP, KTM), +1:26.855; 13. Ivano Van Erp (NED, Yamaha), +1:36.083; 14. Cas Valk (NED, KTM), +1:54.072; 15. Yago Martinez (ESP, TM), +2:09.497; 16. Jack Chambers (USA, Kawasaki), -1 lap(s); 17. David Braceras (ESP, Fantic), -1 lap(s); 18. Karlis Alberts Reisulis (LAT, Yamaha), -1 lap(s); 19. Jens Walvoort (NED, KTM), -1 lap(s); 20. Maximilian Werner (GER, Honda), -1 lap(s); 21. Julius Mikula (CZE, KTM), -1 lap(s); 22. Gavin Towers (USA, Yamaha), -1 lap(s); 23. Morgan Bennati (ITA, Kawasaki), -1 lap(s); 24. Jan Krug (GER, Husqvarna), -1 lap(s); 25. Jaka Peklaj (SLO, Husqvarna), -1 lap(s); 26. Mattia Dusi (ITA, KTM), -1 lap(s); 27. August Frisk (SWE, KTM), -1 lap(s); 28. Leopold Ambjörnson (SWE, Husqvarna), -1 lap(s); 29. Nicola Salvini (ITA, KTM), -1 lap(s); 30. Scott Smulders (NED, Honda), -1 lap(s); 31. Raffaele Giuzio (ITA, KTM), -1 lap(s); 32. William Voxen Kleemann (DEN, KTM), -1 lap(s); 33. Rodolfo Bicalho (BRA, KTM), -2 lap(s); 34. Oscar Brix (DEN, KTM), -2 lap(s); 35. Kay Karssemakers (NED, Fantic), -8 lap(s); 36. Dave Kooiker (NED, KTM), -12 lap(s); 37. Nicolas Vennekens (BEL, GASGAS), -15 lap(s);

MX2 - World Championship Classification

1. Kay de Wolf (NED, HUS), 458 points; 2. Simon Laengenfelder (GER, GAS), 412 p.; 3. Lucas Coenen (BEL, HUS), 399 p.; 4. Liam Everts (BEL, KTM), 376 p.; 5. Andrea Adamo (ITA, KTM), 352 p.; 6. Mikkel Haarup (DEN, TRI), 300 p.; 7. Rick Elzinga (NED, YAM), 293 p.; 8. Sacha Coenen (BEL, KTM), 253 p.; 9. Thibault Benistant (FRA, YAM), 226 p.; 10. Quentin Marc Prugnieres (FRA, KAW), 186 p.; 11. Oriol Oliver (ESP, KTM), 168 p.; 12. Ferruccio Zanchi (ITA, HON), 159 p.; 13. Camden Mc Lellan (RSA, TRI), 126 p.; 14. Marc-Antoine Rossi (FRA, GAS), 122 p.; 15. Jack Chambers (USA, KAW), 121 p.; 16. Jens Walvoort (NED, KTM), 113 p.; 17. Kay Karssemakers (NED, FAN), 92 p.; 18. Andrea Bonacorsi (ITA, YAM), 83 p.; 19. David Braceras (ESP, FAN), 82 p.; 20. Julius Mikula (CZE, KTM), 67 p.; 21. Hakon Osterhagen (NOR, HON), 62 p.; 22. Yago Martinez (ESP, TM), 36 p.; 23. Valerio Lata (ITA, KTM), 35 p.; 24. Cas Valk (NED, KTM), 34 p.; 25. Bobby Bruce (GBR, KAW), 32 p.; 26. Leopold Ambjörnson (SWE, HUS), 30 p.; 27. Dave Kooiker (NED, KTM), 27 p.; 28. Arvid Lüning (SWE, GAS), 20 p.; 29. Hakon Fredriksen (NOR, KTM), 18 p.; 30. William Voxen Kleemann (DEN, KTM), 13 p.; 31. Federico Tuani (ITA, KTM), 10 p.; 32. Peter Koenig (GER, KTM), 9 p.; 33. Ivano Van Erp (NED, YAM), 8 p.; 34. Nicolai Skovbjerg (DEN, YAM), 6 p.; 35. Filip Olsson (SWE, KTM), 5 p.; 36. Emil Weckman (FIN, KTM), 3 p.; 37. Thibault Maupin (FRA, GAS), 3 p.; 38. Karlis Alberts Reisulis (LAT, YAM), 3 p.; 39. Samuel Nilsson (ESP, KTM), 3 p.; 40. Mads Fredsoe (DEN, GAS), 2 p.; 41. Jan Krug (GER, HUS), 1 p.; 42. Maximilian Werner (GER, HON), 1 p.;

Ray Archer image

More similar articles

World Juniors - Highlights image

World Juniors - Highlights

Jul 15

  • Video
Chase Sexton interview - Winner image

Chase Sexton interview - Winner

Jul 15

  • Interview