MXoN and Trophee des Nations
Posted on September 20, 2021
Team USA rider Jeff Ward and Jeff Smith of Team Great Britain have won the prestigious Motocross of Nations more than any other rider in the history of the event, with seven victories each.
If you combine both MXoN (500cc) and Trophee des Nations (250cc), then you have Roger DeCoster standing tall as the greatest rider of these team events with a massive 16 wins in total.
Unfortunatly the Trophee des Nations ended in 1984, thus not giving riders like Ward, Smith, David Bailey, Stefan Everts or many others the chance to extend their team victories.
Roger DeCoster won an amazing 10 Trophee des Nations, and six MXoN victories. His Belgian team-mate Jaak van Velthoven won eight times in Trophee des Nations and four times with the MXoN.
Harry Everts won the MXoN on two occasions and the Trophee des Nations six times. Sylvain Geboers, Gaston Rahier and Torsten Hallman won four times in Trophee des Nations, with Geboers adding two MXoN victories and Rahier one. Surprisingly, Hallman never won the MXoN.
Olle Petersson, Johnny O’Mara and Joel Robert won three times at the Trophee des Nations, O’Mara winning four times in the MXoN, Robert and Petersson just once in the MXoN.
MXoN and Trophee des Nations winners
1. Roger De Coster 6 MXoN 10 Trophee des Nations Belgium = 16 in total
2. Jaak van Velthoven 4 MXoN 8 Trophee des Nations Belgium = 12 in Total
3. Jeff Ward 7 MXoN 2 Trophee des Nations USA = nine in total
4. Jeff Smith 7 MXoN 2 Trophee des Nations Great Britain = nine in total
5. Harry Everts 2 MXoN 6 Trophee des Nations Belgium = eight in total
6. David Bailey 5 MXoN 2 Trophee des Nations USA = seven in total
7. Johnny O’Mara 4 MXoN 3 Trophee des Nations USA = seven in total
8. Sylvain Geboers 2 MXoN 4 Trophee des Nations Belgium = six in total
9. Stefan Everts 5 MXoN Belgium = five in total
10. Gaston Rahier 1 MXoN 4 Trophee des Nations = five in total
11. Ake Jonsson 3 MXoN 2 Trophee des Nations – five in total
12. Andre Malherbe 3 MXoN 2 Trophee des Nations = five in total
Trophee des Nations – Team Winners
1961: Great Britain – Jeff Smith / Dave Bickers / Arthur Lampkin
1962: Great Britain – Jeff Smith / Dave Bickers / Arthur Lampkin
1963: Sweden – Torsten Hallman / Lars Forsberg / Cenneth Lööf
1964: Sweden – Torsten Hallman / Åke Jonsson / Olle Petersson
1965: Cancelled due to bad riding conditions
1966: Sweden – Torsten Hallman / Åke Tornblom / Olle Petersson
1967: Sweden – Torsten Hallman / Åke Jonsson / Olle Petersson
1968: Sweden – Bengt Åberg / Christer Hammargren / Bengt-Arne Bonn
1969: Belgium – Roger De Coster / Joël Robert / Sylvain Geboers
1970: Belgium – Roger De Coster / Joël Robert / Sylvain Geboers
1971: Belgium – Roger De Coster / Sylvain Geboers / Jaak van Velthoven
1972: Belgium – Roger De Coster / Joël Robert / Jaak van Velthoven / Marcel Wiertz
1973: Belgium – Roger De Coster / Sylvain Geboers / Jaak van Velthoven / Jean-Claude Laquaye
1974: Belgium – Roger De Coster / Gaston Rahier / Jaak van Velthoven / Harry Everts
1975: Belgium – Roger De Coster / Gaston Rahier / Jaak van Velthoven / Harry Everts
1976: Belgium – Roger De Coster / Gaston Rahier / Jaak van Velthoven / Harry Everts
1977: Belgium – Roger De Coster / André Malherbe / Jaak van Velthoven / Harry Everts
1978: Belgium – Roger De Coster / Gaston Rahier / Jaak van Velthoven / Harry Everts
1979: Soviet Union – Guennady Moisseev / Vladimir Kavinov / Vladimir Korneev / Yuri Khudiakov
1980: Belgium – André Malherbe / Harry Everts / Georges Jobé / André Vromans
1981: United States – Chuck Sun / Danny LaPorte / Johnny O’Mara / Donnie Hansen
1982: United States – David Bailey / Johnny O’Mara / Danny Chandler / Jim Gibson
1983: United States – David Bailey / Mark Barnett / Broc Glover / Jeff Ward
1984: United States – Broc Glover / Johnny O’Mara / Ricky Johnson / Jeff Ward
Motocross des Nations winners
2019: The Netherlands - Glenn Coldenhoff / Jeffrey Herlings / Calvin Vlaanderen
2018: France - Gautier Paulin / Dylan Ferrandis / Jordi Tixier
2017: France – Gautier Paulin / Romain Febvre / Christophe Charlier
2016: France – Gautier Paulin / Benoit Paturel / Romain Febvre
2015: France – Gautier Paulin / Romain Febvre / Marvin Musquin
2014: France – Gautier Paulin / Steven Frossard / Dylan Ferrandis
2013: Belgium – Ken De Dycker / Jeremy Van Horebeek / Clement Desalle
2012: Germany – Maximilian Nagl / Ken Roczen / Marcus Schiffer
2011: United States – Ryan Dungey / Blake Baggett / Ryan Villopoto
2010: United States – Ryan Dungey / Trey Canard / Andrew Short
2009: United States – Ryan Dungey / Jake Weimer / Ivan Tedesco
2008: United States – James Stewart, Jr. / Ryan Villopoto / Tim Ferry
2007: United States – Ricky Carmichael / Ryan Villopoto / Tim Ferry
2006: United States – James Stewart, Jr. / Ryan Villopoto / Ivan Tedesco
2005: United States – Ricky Carmichael / Kevin Windham / Ivan Tedesco
2004: Belgium – Stefan Everts / Steve Ramon / Kevin Strijbos
2003: Belgium – Stefan Everts / Steve Ramon / Joël Smets
2002: Italy- Andrea Bartolini / Alessio Chiodi / Alessandro Puzar
2001: France- Yves Demaria / Luigi Seguy / David Vuillemin
2000: United States – Ricky Carmichael / Ryan Hughes / Travis Pastrana
1999: Italy- Andrea Bartolini / Alessio Chiodi/ Claudio Federici
1998: Belgium – Marnicq Bervoets / Patrick Caps / Stefan Everts
1997: Belgium – Marnicq Bervoets / Stefan Everts / Joël Smets
1996: United States – Jeff Emig / Steve Lamson / Jeremy McGrath
1995: Belgium – Marnicq Bervoets / Stefan Everts / Joël Smets
1994: Great Britain – Rob Herring / Paul Malin / Kurt Nicoll
1993: United States – Jeff Emig / Mike Kiedrowski / Jeremy McGrath
1992: United States – Jeff Emig / Mike LaRocco / Billy Liles
1991: United States – Damon Bradshaw / Mike Kiedrowski / Jeff Stanton
1990: United States – Damon Bradshaw / Jeff Stanton / Jeff Ward
1989: United States – Mike Kiedrowski / Jeff Stanton / Jeff Ward
1988: United States – Rick Johnson / Ron Lechien / Jeff Ward
1987: United States – Bob Hannah / Rick Johnson / Jeff Ward
1986: United States – David Bailey / Rick Johnson / Johnny O’Mara
1985: United States – David Bailey / Ron Lechien / Jeff Ward
1984: United States – David Bailey / Rick Johnson / Johnny O’Mara / Jeff Ward
1983: United States – David Bailey / Mark Barnett / Broc Glover / Jeff Ward
1982: United States – David Bailey / Danny Chandler / Jim Gibson / Johnny O’Mara
1981: United States – Donnie Hansen / Danny LaPorte / Johnny O’Mara / Chuck Sun
1980: Belgium – Georges Jobé / André Malherbe / Ivan Van Den Broek / André Vromans
1979: Belgium – Roger De Coster / Harry Everts / André Malherbe / Ivan Van Den Broek
1978: Soviet Union – Kavinov / Khudiakov / Korneev / Guennady Moisseev
1977: Belgium – Roger De Coster / André Malherbe / Jean-Paul Mingles / Jaak van Velthoven
1976: Belgium – Roger De Coster / Harry Everts / Gaston Rahier / Jaak van Velthoven
1975: Czechoslovakia – Bavorovský / Churavý / Naváček / Velký
1974: Sweden – Bengt Aberg / Hakan Andersson / Ake Jonsson / Arne Kring
1973: Belgium – Roger De Coster / Sylvain Geboers / René Heeren / Jaak van Velthoven
1972: Belgium – Roger De Coster / Rene Van de Vorst / Jaak van Velthoven
1971: Sweden – Bengt Aberg / Christer Hammargren / Ake Jonsson / Olle Petersson
1970: Sweden – Bengt Aberg / Christer Hammargren / Ake Jonsson / Arne Kring
1969: Belgium – Roger De Coster / Sylvain Geboers / Joël Robert / Jef Teeuwissen
1968: Soviet Union – Arnis Angers/ Evgeni Petushkov / Vladimir Pogbrniak / Leonid Shinkarenko
1967: Great Britain – Dave Bickers / Vic Eastwood/ Jeff Smith
1966: Great Britain – Dave Bickers / Vic Eastwood / D.J. Rickman
1965: Great Britain – Arthur Lampkin / Vic Eastwood / Jeff Smith
1964: Great Britain – D.E. Rickman / D.J. Rickman / Jeff Smith
1963: Great Britain – Burton / D.E. Rickman / D.J. Rickman
1962: Sweden – Johansson / Ove Lundell / Rolf Tibblin
1961: Sweden – Ove Lundell / Bill Nilsson / Rolf Tibblin
1960: Great Britain – Curtis / Rickman / Jeff Smith
1959: Great Britain – Draper / Rickman / Jeff Smith
1958: Sweden – Gustavsson / Ove Lundell / Bill Nilsson
1957: Great Britain – Curtis / Martin / Jeff Smith
1956: Great Britain – Draper / Jeff Smith/ Ward
1955: Sweden – Gustavsson / Sten Lundin / Bill Nilsson
1954: Great Britain – Curtis / Brian Stonebridge / Ward
1953: Great Britain – Les Archer / Draper / Ward
1952: Great Britain – Les Archer / Brian Stonebridge / Ward
1951: Belgium – Jansen / Leloup / Meunier
1950: Great Britain – Draper / Hall / Lines
1949: Great Britain – Lines / Manns / Soovell
1948: Belgium – Cox / Jansen / Milhoux
1947: Great Britain- Bill Nicholson / Bob Ray / Fred Rist