When The World Changed - MXoN 2012

Posted on October 16, 2020

No, I don’t mean when the good old Coronavirus arrived, but when the motocross World changed what might be forever. Europe took back what was theirs and started to dominate the American based riders. Lommel, 2012, when the changing of the guard occurred and the domination of this event went from America, back to Europe. 

Heading to Lommel this weekend and lets go back to that very important Lommel event and enjoy a little beat down by the European riders. Yes, the very same place Team USA took that very first victory over Europe back in 1981.

Italian Antonio Cairoli and Dutchman Jeffrey Herlings completely dominated the World, going 1-1 and 1-2 between them, as Germany won the team overall ahead of Belgium and America.

Race 1 (MXGP + MX2) – Classification: 1. Gautier Paulin (FRA, Kawasaki), 35:13.245; 2. Ryan Dungey (USA, KTM), +0:03.732; 3. Maximilian Nagl (GER, Honda), +0:04.814; 4. Jeremy Van Horebeek (BEL, Yamaha), +0:13.464; 5. Aleksandr Tonkov (RUS, Husqvarna), +0:15.220; 6. Filip Bengtsson (SWE, KTM), +0:32.340; 7. Glenn Coldenhoff (NED, Suzuki), +0:36.143; 8. Tommy Searle (GBR, Kawasaki), +0:40.866; 9. Dylan Ferrandis (FRA, Kawasaki), +0:46.237; 10. Davide Guarneri (ITA, TM), +0:47.836; 11. Jeremy Martin (USA, Yamaha), +0:51.596; 12. Rui Goncalves (POR, Yamaha), +0:54.601; 13. Shaun Simpson (GBR, KTM), +0:56.224; 14. Chad Reed (AUS, Kawasaki), +1:14.061; 15. Julien Lieber (BEL, KTM), +1:20.634; 16. Colton Facciotti (CAN, Honda), +1:23.929; 17. Valentin Guillod (SUI, KTM), +1:30.365; 18. Vsevolod Brylyakov (RUS, Honda), +1:30.941; 19. Jeremy Seewer (SUI, Suzuki), +1:31.515; 20. Harri Kullas (EST, KTM), +1:36.254; 21. Matiss Karro (LAT, KTM), +1:59.045; 22. Luke Clout (AUS, Yamaha), -1 lap(s); 23. Pauls Jonass (LAT, KTM), -1 lap(s); 24. Thomas Kjer Olsen (DEN, Yamaha), -1 lap(s); 25. Gert Krestinov (EST, Kawasaki), -1 lap(s); 26. Ludvig Söderberg (FIN, Husqvarna), -1 lap(s); 27. Kim Sorensen (DEN, Kawasaki), -1 lap(s); 28. Henry Jacobi (GER, KTM), -1 lap(s); 29. Benjamin Lamay (PUR, Yamaha), -1 lap(s); 30. Paulo Alberto (POR, Honda), -1 lap(s); 31. Klemen Gercar (SLO, Honda), -1 lap(s); 32. Alex Martin (PUR, Yamaha), -1 lap(s); 33. Toni Eriksson (FIN, KTM), -1 lap(s); 34. Kaven Benoit (CAN, KTM), -1 lap(s); 35. Martin Barr (IRL, KTM), -1 lap(s); 36. Jernej Irt (SLO, KTM), -1 lap(s); 37. Gordon Crockard (IRL, Kawasaki), -2 lap(s); 38. Ken Bengtson (SWE, KTM), -6 lap(s); 39. Ceriel Klein Kromhof (NED, KTM), -7 lap(s); 40. Antonio Cairoli (ITA, KTM), -8 lap(s);

Race 2 (MX2 + Open) – Classification: 1. Kevin Strijbos (BEL, Suzuki), 35:28.584; 2. Steven Frossard (FRA, Kawasaki), +0:03.329; 3. Dean Wilson (GBR, Kawasaki), +0:21.875; 4. Tommy Searle (GBR, Kawasaki), +0:23.377; 5. Fredrik Noren (SWE, Honda), +0:25.580; 6. Eli Tomac (USA, Honda), +0:26.102; 7. Tanel Leok (EST, TM), +0:26.726; 8. Glenn Coldenhoff (NED, Suzuki), +0:27.713; 9. Dylan Ferrandis (FRA, Kawasaki), +0:43.243; 10. Marc de Reuver (NED, Honda), +0:45.552; 11. Julien Lieber (BEL, KTM), +0:47.484; 12. David Philippaerts (ITA, Yamaha), +0:56.723; 13. Jeremy Martin (USA, Yamaha), +0:59.597; 14. Dennis Ullrich (GER, KTM), +1:10.562; 15. Matt Moss (AUS, Suzuki), +1:14.480; 16. Arnaud Tonus (SUI, Kawasaki), +1:29.620; 17. Jeremy Seewer (SUI, Suzuki), +1:31.015; 18. Pauls Jonass (LAT, KTM), +1:37.494; 19. Antonio Cairoli (ITA, KTM), +1:45.685; 20. Thomas Kjer Olsen (DEN, Yamaha), +1:48.369; 21. Luke Clout (AUS, Yamaha), +1:49.646; 22. Alex Martin (PUR, Yamaha), +1:50.311; 23. Santtu Tiainen (FIN, Husqvarna), +1:52.802; 24. Harri Kullas (EST, KTM), +1:55.053; 25. Vsevolod Brylyakov (RUS, Honda), +1:59.229; 26. Hugo Basaula (POR, Kawasaki), -1 lap(s); 27. Roberts Justs (LAT, Husqvarna), -1 lap(s); 28. Paulo Alberto (POR, Honda), -1 lap(s); 29. Stefan Kjer Olsen (DEN, Kawasaki), -1 lap(s); 30. Jernej Irt (SLO, KTM), -1 lap(s); 31. Ludvig Söderberg (FIN, Husqvarna), -1 lap(s); 32. Evgeniy Mikhailov (RUS, Husqvarna), -1 lap(s); 33. Ken Bengtson (SWE, KTM), -1 lap(s); 34. Henry Jacobi (GER, KTM), -1 lap(s); 35. Kaven Benoit (CAN, KTM), -1 lap(s); 36. Stuart Edmunds (IRL, Suzuki), -1 lap(s); 37. Tyler Medaglia (CAN, KTM), -7 lap(s);

Race 3 (MXGP + Open) – Classification: 1. Gautier Paulin (FRA, Kawasaki), 34:03.950; 2. Jeremy Van Horebeek (BEL, Yamaha), +0:02.146; 3. Eli Tomac (USA, Honda), +0:04.436; 4. Steven Frossard (FRA, Kawasaki), +0:21.369; 5. Dean Wilson (GBR, Kawasaki), +0:24.872; 6. Aleksandr Tonkov (RUS, Husqvarna), +0:26.519; 7. Tanel Leok (EST, TM), +0:27.657; 8. Arnaud Tonus (SUI, Kawasaki), +0:29.083; 9. Kevin Strijbos (BEL, Suzuki), +0:31.589; 10. Rui Goncalves (POR, Yamaha), +0:47.533; 11. Ryan Dungey (USA, KTM), +0:52.632; 12. Maximilian Nagl (GER, Honda), +0:56.528; 13. Matiss Karro (LAT, KTM), +0:57.622; 14. Davide Guarneri (ITA, TM), +1:07.404; 15. Dennis Ullrich (GER, KTM), +1:09.075; 16. Valentin Guillod (SUI, KTM), +1:13.637; 17. Fredrik Noren (SWE, Honda), +1:13.967; 18. David Philippaerts (ITA, Yamaha), +1:28.477; 19. Gert Krestinov (EST, Kawasaki), +1:29.779; 20. Ceriel Klein Kromhof (NED, KTM), +1:34.337; 21. Evgeniy Mikhailov (RUS, Husqvarna), +1:47.484; 22. Roberts Justs (LAT, Husqvarna), +1:49.226; 23. Hugo Basaula (POR, Kawasaki), +1:54.341; 24. Stefan Kjer Olsen (DEN, Kawasaki), +1:54.552; 25. Santtu Tiainen (FIN, Husqvarna), +1:56.318; 26. Toni Eriksson (FIN, KTM), +1:59.355; 27. Tyler Medaglia (CAN, KTM), -1 lap(s); 28. Klemen Gercar (SLO, Honda), -1 lap(s); 29. Stuart Edmunds (IRL, Suzuki), -1 lap(s); 30. Gordon Crockard (IRL, Kawasaki), -2 lap(s); 31. Filip Bengtsson (SWE, KTM), -2 lap(s); 32. Ulises Velasco (PUR, Yamaha), -5 lap(s); 33. Shaun Simpson (GBR, KTM), -6 lap(s); 34. Benjamin Lamay (PUR, Yamaha), -9 lap(s); 35. Marc de Reuver (NED, Honda), -13 lap(s); 36. Matt Moss (AUS, Suzuki), -16 lap(s); 37. Colton Facciotti (CAN, Honda), -17 lap(s); 38. Chad Reed (AUS, Kawasaki), -17 lap(s); 39. Kim Sorensen (DEN, Kawasaki), -17 lap(s);

Nations Classification: 1. Germany, 25 points: Ken Roczen MX2 (KTM), Max Nagl MX1 (KTM), Marcus Schiffer Open, 2. Belgium, 29 points: Ken de Dycker Open (KTM), Jeremy van Horebeek MX2 (KTM), Clement Desalle MX1, 3. USA, 39 points: Blake Baggett MX2, Ryan Dungey MX1 (KTM), Justin Barcia Open, 4. The Netherlands, 44 points: Jeffrey Herlings Open (KTM), Glenn Coldenhoff MX2 (KTM), Marc de Reuver MX1, 5. Italy, 45 points: Tony Cairoli MX1 (KTM), Davide Guarneri Open (KTM), Alessandro Lupino MX2,

Class Classification MX1

1. Tony Cairoli, Italy, KTM

2. Max Nagl, Germany, KTM

3. Gautier Paulin, France, Kawasaki

4. Clement Desalle, Belgium Suzuki

5. Ryan Dungey, USA, KTM

Classification MX2

1. Ken Roczen, Germany, KTM

2. Blake Baggett, USA, Kawasaki

3. Marvin Musquin, France, KTM

4. Alexander Tonkov, Russia, Honda

5. Priit Rätsep, Estonia, KTM

Classification Open

1. Jeffrey Herlings, Netherlands, KTM

2. Tanel Leok, Estonia, Suzuki

3. Ken de Dycker, Belgium, KTM

4. Justin Barcia, USA, Honda,

5. Davide Guarneri, Italy, KTM

Ray Archer image